Schedule of Activities

KDT Summer Intensive 2016

Locations:
July 4 – 15 @ The Citadel: 304 Parliament St, Toronto, ON
July 18 – 22 @ Six Nations Community Centre: 1738 4th Line, Ohsweken, ON
July 25-29 @ Carol Kitchen’s Dance Centre: 16 Roy Blvd, Brantford, ON
July 30 @ Six Nations Community Centre: 1738 4th Line, Ohsweken, ON

*KDT Special Events: Open to the public

Day Time Class Instructor
WEEK 1  THE CITADEL
Mon July 4   9:30 – 10:00am Dance Practices Lecture: Introduction to KDT SI 2016 Santee Smith
10:00 – 11:30am Axis Syllabus Ruth Douthwright (ON)
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm KDT Contemporary Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Transforming Notions of Presence Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Transforming Notions of Presence Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
Tues July 5   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Axis Syllabus Ruth Douthwright (TO)
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm KDT Contemporary Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Transforming Notions of Presence Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Transforming Notions of Presence Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
Wed July 6   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Axis Syllabus Ruth Douthwright (ON)
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm KDT Contemporary Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Transforming Notions of Presence Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Transforming Notions of Presence Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
Thurs July 7   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Axis Syllabus Ruth Douthwright (ON)
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm KDT Contemporary Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Transforming Notions of Presence Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Transforming Notions of Presence Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
  7:00 – 9:00pm Artist Salon Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
Fri July 8   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Axis Syllabus Ruth Douthwright (ON)
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm KDT Contemporary Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Transforming Notions of Presence Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Transforming Notions of Presence Benoît Lachambre (MTL)
Sat July 9  — DAY OFF  —
Sun July 10  — DAY OFF  —
WEEK 2  THE CITADEL
Mon July 11   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am KDT Styles / Contemporary Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Indigenous Dance Madam Ye Xian Li (CHN)
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Indigenous Dance Madam Ye Xian Li (CHN)
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Cultural Repertoire Tony Duncan (AZ)
Tue July 12   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am KDT Styles / Contemporary Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Indigenous Dance Madam Ye Xian Li (CHN)
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Indigenous Dance Madam Ye Xian Li (CHN)
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Cultural Repertoire Tony Duncan (AZ)
Wed July 13   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am KDT Styles / Contemporary Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Indigenous Dance Madam Ye Xian Li (CHN)
  1:00 – 2:00pm Dance Career Information Session TBC
  2:00 – 3:50pm Indigenous Dance Madam Ye Xian Li (CHN)
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Cultural Repertoire Tony Duncan (AZ)
Thurs July 14   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am KDT Styles / Contemporary Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Indigenous Dance Madam Ye Xian Li (CHN)
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Indigenous Dance Madam Ye Xian Li (CHN)
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Cultural Repertoire Tony Duncan (AZ)
  7:00 – 9:00pm Artist Salon Tony Duncan (AZ)
Fri July 15   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am KDT Styles / Contemporary Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Indigenous Dance Madam Ye Xian Li (CHN)
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Indigenous Dance Madam Ye Xian Li (CHN)
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Cultural Repertoire Tony Duncan (AZ)
Sat July 16  — DAY OFF  —
Sun July 17  — Travel to Six Nations  —
WEEK 3 CREATION LAB
SIX NATIONS COMMUNITY CENTRE
Mon July 18   9:30 – 10:00am Traditional Welcome All, Elders
10:00 – 11:30am Contemporary Indigenous Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant
  1:00 – 2:30pm Lunch with Guest Speaker – Indigenous Resurgence/Open to Public Guest Speaker
  2:30 – 4:00pm Exploration Alejandro Ronceria
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  7:00 – 9:00pm Community Sharing – Music & Song Exchange – Open to Public All
Tues July 19   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Contemporary Indigenous Alejandro Ronceria
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Exploration Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Music & Bone/Floor & Partnering Nancy Wijohn
Wed July 20   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Contemporary Indigenous Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break
11:40 – 1:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Exploration Alejandro Ronceria
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  7:00 – 9:00pm Community Class – Whakatau Tinana/Maori: Dance, Song, Haka/Open to Public Nancy Wijohn
Thurs July 21   9:00 – 9:30am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
  9:30 – 10:30am Contemporary Indigenous Louise Potiki Bryant
10:30 – 10:45am Break  —
10:45 – 12:15pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
12:15 – 1:15pm Lunch  —
  1:15 – 2:45pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  2:45 – 3:00pm Break  —
  3:00 – 5:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  7:00 – 9:00pm Artist Salon: Talk & Demonstration Nancy Wijohn, Louise Potiki Bryant, Alejandro Ronceria
Fri July 22   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Contemporary Indigenous Alejandro Ronceria
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  7:00 – 9:00pm Community Class – Whakatau Tinana/Maori & Powwow Styles/Open to the Public Nancy Wijohn, others TBC
Sat July 23  9:30 – 10:00am  Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Contemporary Indigenous Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Muscle & Bone/Floor & Partnering Nancy Wijohn
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 5:30pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  6:00 – 7:00pm Dinner Break All
  7:00 PM Grand River Powwow – Grand Entry  —
Sun July 24  — GRAND RIVER POWWOW DAY OFF
WEEK 4 CAROL KITCHEN’S DANCE CENTRE
Mon July 25   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Contemporary Indigenous Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
Tue July 26   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Contemporary Indigenous Alejandro Ronceria
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Exploration – Groups Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Exploration – Groups Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
Wed July 27   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Contemporary Indigenous Louise Potiki Bryant
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  7:00 – 9:00pm Community Class – Whakatau Tinana/Maori: Dance, Song, Haka/Open to Public Nancy Wijohn
Thurs July 28   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Contemporary Indigenous Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
Fri July 29   9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00 – 11:30am Contemporary Indigenous Santee Smith
11:30 – 11:40am Break  —
11:40 – 1:00pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch  —
  2:00 – 3:50pm Exploration Louise Potiki Bryant/ Alejandro Ronceria/ Santee Smith
  3:50 – 4:00pm Break  —
  4:00 – 6:00pm Rehearse works All
 Sat July 30  SIX NATIONS COMMUNITY CENTRE
  9:30 – 10:00am Warm-up (studio open for personal warm-up)  —
10:00-11:20am Contemporary Indigenous Alejandro Ronceria
11:20-11:30am Break  —
11:30-12:30pm Rehearsal All
12:30-1:30pm Lunch  —
  1:30-2:45 Rehearsal All
  2:45-3:00pm Break /Prep for showing All
  4:30 – 4:40pm Break  —
  3:00-4:30pm Creation Lab Showcase All, Public
  4:30-6:30pm Community Feast & Social All, Public

 

Questions about the schedule?

Please contact the KDT Office
info@kahawidance.org
416.923.7373

[ Back to top ]

ARTIST SALON

The Artist Salons bring together highly respected dance artists from varying disciplines for an informal and collegial dialogue on the artistic practice, performance and life as an artist. Some Salons take place in-studio with practical demos and video.

The Artist Salons are open to the general public, so invite your family and friends!

Please see schedule for exact dates.

MANAGING YOUR CAREER IN DANCE: Grant Writing 101

 This lunchtime session is intended to provide information and guidance on proactively developing your career path as a dancer. This informal session will give you general knowledge on the support networks available to you as a professional dancer, choreographer, teacher, and arts worker. Topics to be covered include: the types of grants available to dance artists; facts and pointers for grant writing; and career support information.

Date: Wednesday July 13, 2016

 

Facilitated by: TBC